IS IT PERMISSIBLE TO PAY THE CUSTOM DUTY & INTEREST THEREON FROM DEPB FOR REGULARISATION OF SHORTFALL IN FULFILLMENT OF EXPORT OBLIGATION IN CASE OF EPCG LICENCE?

While the Custom duty can be paid from DEPB, the interest has to be paid in cash only. In this connection para 8 (v) of Custom Circular No. 26/2009-Custom date. 30.09.2009 is reproduced below :

�Para 5.14 of new Handbook of Procedures Vol. 1 (2009-14) provides that in the event of non-fulfillment of EO, the EPCG Authorization holder may pay duties of customs through the scrips issued under reward / DEPB scheme also. The interest on such duty and penalties , if any, however shall be paid in cash.