export statistics

India’s Textile & Ready Made Garment (RMG) Update for Index for Industrial Production (IIP) for
FY (April-February) 2018-19
 

INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION
 Manufacture of textilesMoM Growth Rate
(In %)
Manufacture of wearing apparelMoM Growth Rate
(In %)
Month2017-182018-192018-19/2017-182017-182018-192018-19/2017-18
April116114.2-1.6155.5134.6-13.4
May116.7116.1-0.5156.8136.8-12.8
June116.4115.5-0.8145.2151.64.4
July116.4119.82.9134.2147.39.8
August116125.17.8121.4144.318.9
September115.2121.45.4118.8143.620.9
October113.5120.56.2106.31369.128.0
November117.7112.0-4.8118.1144.222.1
December122.4118.8-2.9140.9164.116.5
January120.4117.7-2.2141.1164.216.4
February115.0113.5-1.3142.9170.519.3
Total 116.9118.41.3134.7150.311.6
Source: CSO, 2019

 
 
Summary
 

  • Manufacturing of Textiles has shown a  decline of  -1.3  % in February, 2019 and a growth of  1.3 % for the period of April-February, 2018-19
  • Manufacturing of Wearing apparel has shown a growth of 19.3 % in February, 2019 and a growth of 11.6 % for the period of April-February, 2018-19

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

India’s Ready-Made Garment (RMG) Export Update for
FY (April-March) 2018-19

 
 
 
India's RMG exports were to the tune of USD  1717.29 million in March 2019 with the growth of  15.13 per cent against the corresponding month of March 2018, which was USD 1491.59 million.
 
In rupee term export for the month of March 2019 was Rs. 11931.51 cr. as against Rs.  9698.54 Cr. in March 2018 with the growth of 23.02 per cent.
 
India’s RMG export to World in the April-March of 2018-19 was to the tune of USD 16152.81 mn.  which has decreased by -3.39 per cent compared to the same period of previous financial year. During April-March 2017-18, India’s apparel exports were to the tune of USD 16718.86  mn.
 

India's RMG Export to World
MonthFY 2017-18FY 2018-19MoM Growth of 2018-19 over 2017-18 (%)
In INR CroreIn US$ MillionIn INR CroreIn US$ MillionINRUS$
April11288.031749.878872.921351.82-21.40-22.75
May10355.781607.419046.631339.44-12.64-16.67
June9989.261550.089211.831358.80-7.78-12.34
July8222.871275.718761.391275.416.55-0.02
August8560.631338.248994.081293.235.06-3.36
September10719.251663.407977.261104.64-25.58-33.59
October5403.55830.268336.121132.1154.2736.36
November6723.761036.608126.561130.9620.869.10
December8592.381337.479737.701376.7013.332.93
January8892.021397.2910809.181528.1521.569.37
February9275.871440.9410998.531544.2618.577.17
March9698.541491.5911931.511717.2923.0215.13
Total107721.9416718.86112803.7116152.814.72-3.39
Source: DGCI&S, Kolkata, 2019