export statistics

India’s Ready-Made Garment (RMG) Export Update for
FY (April-November) 2018-19

India’s RMG Exports
 

RMG exports were to the tune of USD 1129.02 million in November 2018 with the growth of 8.98 per cent against the corresponding month of November 2017, which was USD 1036.01 million.
 
In rupee term export for the Month of November 2018 was Rs. 8112.46 cr. as against Rs. 6719.85 Cr. in November 2017 with the growth of 20.72 per cent. 
 
India’s RMG export to World in the April-November of 2018-19 was to the tune of USD 9976.14 mn.  which has decreased by -9.70 per cent compared to the same period of previous financial year. During April-November 2017-18, India’s apparel exports were to the tune of USD 11047.52 mn.

 

India's RMG Export to World
MonthFY 2017-18FY 2018-19MoM Growth of 2018-19 over 2017-18 (%)
In INR CroreIn US$ MillionIn INR CroreIn US$ MillionINRUS$
April11272.241747.448859.671349.81-21.40-22.76
May10342.551605.379040.631338.57-12.59-16.62
June9979.571548.599202.631357.46-7.79-12.34
July8262.941281.958757.231274.835.98-0.56
August8552.241336.958986.671292.185.08-3.35
September10704.851661.197967.691103.32-25.57-33.58
October5401.86830.028327.421130.9554.1636.26
November6719.851036.018112.461129.0220.728.98
April-November71236.1011047.5269254.409976.14-2.78-9.70
Source: DGCI&S, Kolkata, 2018